Curriculum Vitae

EDUCATION

2009-2011

University of California, Davis, MFA in Art Studio

2002-2006

Carnegie Mellon University, BFA in Art (Concentration Electronic Time-Based Media)

2005

Nagoya Zokei Uni­versity of Art and Design

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS, SCREENINGS, PERFORMANCES

2018

Untitled (solo exhibition), Lawrence Art Center, Lawrence Kansas (forthcoming May 2018)

the real-fake.org.2.0, New York University, Providence, Rhode Island (forthcoming January 2018)

 

2017            

the real-fake.org.2.0, Conversations on the Edge: School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois (forthcoming October, 2017)

the real-fake.org.2.0, Rhode Island College, Providence, Rhode Island (forthcoming October, 2017)

the real-fake.org.2.0, Connecticut College, New London, Connecticut (forthcoming October, 2017)

Missouri Bank Artboards Commission, Kansas City, MO (public billboard commission, September, October, November 2017)

The Palace International Film Festival, Otmuchow, Poland (forthcoming, July 2017)

Social Photography V, Carriage Trade, New York, NY

Contemporary Landscape, CICA Museum, Gimpo-se, South Korea

IN|DUST|REAL| Video Art Event, VIIIth Edition, Museum of Ţǎrii Crişurilor, Oradea, Romania

Frame & Frequency 3 Volume II, VisArts, Rockville, Maryland

Filmideo 2017, Index Art Center, Newark, New Jersey

Spam’s the Internet: The Restaurant, The Museum of Human Achievement Studio, Austin, Texas

from this side of space to the other side of the signal, Building Imagination Center, Turlock, California (solo exhibition)

12th Athens Animfest, Trianon, Athens, Greece

Portrait, CICA Museum, Gimpo-se, South Korea

The Anti-Inauguration: An Emergency Cabaret, High Concept Labs at Mana Contemporary, Chicago, Illinois

 

2016              

the real-fake.org.02, Bronx Art Space, Bronx, NY (forthcoming, November 2016-December 2016)

I Mostra Internacional de Dança Imagens em Movimento a Céu Aberto, Centro Cultural Palace, Ribeirão Preto, Brazil

Artist Video International: AVI Festival, Jerusalem, Israel

Intermediaciones: Muestra de Videoarte y Video Experimental, Platohedro, Medellín, Columbia

Ciclo de Cine El Páramo, El Páramo Cineclub, Paracho, Michoacán, Mexico

University of Kansas Faculty Exhibition, Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, Kansas

2016 Kansas City Flatfile | Digitalfile, H&R Block ARTSPACE, Kansas City, Missouri

17th cellu l’art intertnationales kurzfilmfestival, Jena, Germany

 BODY + : New Works in Dance & Technology, High Concept Labs at Mana Contemporary, Chicago, Illinois

ZOOM: International Film Festival, BWA Gallery, Jelenia Góra, Poland

 

2015              

MONS 2015 European Capital of Culture: Transnumérique Digital Culture Biennial, Mons, Belgium

ESPACIO ENTER: Festival Inernational Creatividad, Innovacíon y Cultural Digital, TEA Tenerife Espacio de las Artes, Tenerife, Canary Islands

Festival Internacional de Videodanza de Chile, Centro Cultural de España de Santiago, Santiago, Chile

Intermediaciones: Muestra de Videoarte y Video Experimental, Cámara de Commercio, Medellín, Columbia

Festival Internacional del Cortometraje FIC, Bella Vista, Argentina

Festival de Cine Experimental de Bogotá, Bogota, Colombia

Festival de Cine de Paracho, Paracho Michoacán, Mexico

Festival Internacional de Cine de Villavicencio FICVI, Villavicencio, Colombia

7th Picknic Film Festival, Santander, Spain

FILE 2015 – Electronic Language International Festival, Art Gallery of SESI at FIESP, Ruth Cardoso Cultural Center, São Paulo, Brazil

VIDEOFORMES 2015: Transnumérique Awards, Maison de la Culture, Clermont-Ferrand, France

Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg: Plattenfilme, Ostentor Kino, Regensburg, Germany

 

2014

222Lodge #25: The Drift, Singel 222, Dordrecht, NL

University Dance Company, Fall Concert, Lied Center for the Performing Arts, Lawrence, KS

Social Photography IV, Emily Harvey Foundation, New York, NY

Presentazione Festival Video Arte Viareggio, La Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea Lorenzo Viani, Viareggio, Italy

Annual Faculty Exhibition, Art & Design Gallery, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

art+science: Collaborative research at the University of Kansas. KU Libraries, Watson Library Gallery, Lawrence, KS

Toronto Urban Film Festival, St. Andrews Station TTC, Toronto, Canada

Future Identities – Bodies . Places . Spaces, Palazzo Albrizzi, Venice, Italy

Speculation(elation) 5: Tooth and Nail, Parsons Hall Project Space, Holyoke, MA

Backup_festival, Bauhaus-Universität, Weimar, Germany

Oh When the Saints, Charno Gallery—Kansas City Artists Coalition, Kansas City, MO (solo)

PrintScreen Festival 2014: Forgetting in the Age of New Media, Holon Mediatheque, Holon, Israel

Looking At After: Four Contemporary Artists Reflect on Legacy, Epsten Gallery – Kansas City Jewish Museum of Contemporary Art, Overland Park, KS

Tooth and Nail, Vanity Projects, New York, NY

9th Athens Animfest – International Animation Festival, the Greek Film Archive, Athens, Greece

Project LALO: Hello, L.A., studio 1.1, London, United Kingdom

the CURRENT SESSIONS: Volume IV, Issue 1, the wild project, New York, NY

 

2013

PaperTrail, Asnuntuck Community College, Enfied CT

University Dance Company, Fall Concert, Lied Center for the Performing Arts, Lawrence, KS

ESPACIO ENTER: Festival Inernational Creatividad, Innovacíon y Cultural Digital, TEA Tenerife Espacio de las Artes, Tenerife, Canary Islands

Annual Faculty Exhibition, Art & Design Gallery, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

Digital Art: Printmaking 2013, Lowell Technology Corporation, Lowell, MA

VIAL, Museo de Arte de Puerto Rico, San Juan, Puerto Rico

 

2012

Web Biennial 2012: Occupy Content, online (via Istanbul Contemporary Art Museum, Is.CAM)

Annual Faculty Exhibition, Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, KS

FILE 2012 – Electronic Language International Festival, Art Gallery of SESI at FIESP, Ruth Cardoso Cultural Center, São Paulo, Brazil

Re: REFERENDUM, New Media Gallery, Stara Gradska Vijecnica, Split, Croatia

25th Stuttgarter Filmwinter: Festival for Expanded Media, Filmhaus Stuttgart,    Stuttgart, Germany (catalog)

 

2011

15th International Video Festival VIDEOMEDEJA, Museum of Contemporary Art of Vojvodina, Novi Sad, Serbia

Social Photography II, Carriage Trade, New York, NY

I am not a Poet, TotalKunst Gallery, Edinburgh, UK

The House of Others: 2011 MFA Exhibition, The Nelson Gallery, Davis, CA (catalog)

 

2010

Great Expectations, University Club, Davis, CA

The TV Show, Tangent Gallery, Sacramento, CA

DA Fest 2010, National Academy of Art, Sofia, Bulgaria

Videopolis, The Metro Gallery, Baltimore, MD

2nd Viareggio Art Project, Villa Paolina Bonaparte Museum, Viareggio, Italy

                       

2009

Found Footage!, VideoChannel Cologne

 

2008

Here Today, Gone Tomorrow, FstForward>>, Antwerp, Belgium

Caught Looking, PNC Park, Pittsburgh, PA

 

2007

Web Biennial 2007, Presented by the Istanbul Contemporary Art Museum (IsCAM)

 

2006

ARTSCOOL, Regina Gouger Miller Gallery, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA

VIPER International Festival for Film, Video, and New Media, Kunsthalle Basel, Basel, Switzerland

 

2005

InExchange, Olive Tjaden Gallery, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

A Mnemonic Device, ModernFormations Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA          

Snapshots, The Frame Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA

Re: Public Works, Goodwill 6 (and other locations), Nagoya, Japan

12 Quarters Video Festival, The Tannery, Milwaukee, WI

Untitled (Collaboration With Josh Atlas), Ellis Gallery, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA

 

2004

Revolutions (Performance), Skibo Gymnasium, Pittsburgh, PA

Believe in Things and They Will Believe in You, Ox Bow Gallery, Saugatuck, MI

Presence, Ellis Gallery, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA

SELECTED AWARDS, GRANTS, FELLOWSHIPS

2017   Rocket Grant, Charlotte Street Foundation (semi-finalist)

2017   Roger Shimomura Fund – Exhibition in Turlock, CA ($1400)

2017   College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Travel Fund Award – Exhibition in Turlock, CA ($1200)

2015   College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Travel Fund Award – Fjúk Arts Centre Residency ($1200)

2015   KU International Travel Fund Award – Fjúk Arts Centre Residency ($1000)

2015    College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Travel Fund Award – FILE Festival, São Paulo, Brazil ($1200)

2015    Laureate/Winner: Transnumérique Awards, VIDEOFORMES 2015

2014    Best Experimental Film Award, Toronto Urban Film Festival

2013    New Faculty General Research Fund Grant, University of Kansas ($8000)

2013    Interdisciplinary Collaborative Seed Grant, Hall Center for the Humanites, University of Kansas ($15,000)

2012    Expanded Media Prize for Network Culture (1st place) –25th Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Stuttgart, Germany – Jury: René Bauer, M+M, Sandra Fauconnier

2011    The Pixelstorm-Award (3rd Place) for www.administrativemaximum.net

2011    Nelson ARTfriends Award, Nelson Gallery, University of California, Davis

2010    Freemon P. Gadberry Award, University of California, Davis 2009 Freemon P. Gadberry Award, University of California, Davis

2009    Graduate Scholars Fellowship, UC Regents & University of California, Davis

2006    Andrew Carnegie Scholar, Carnegie Mellon University

2004    Ox-Bow School of Art Fellowship Recipient, Carnegie Mellon University

2003    SURG Summer Fellowship, Carnegie Mellon University

2002    Dedalus Foundation Scholarship for Art History

RESIDENCIES

2017               Signal Culture Artist in Residence – Owego, New York (July 2017)

2016-2017     Charlotte Street Foundation Studio Residency (September 2016-August 2017)

2015               Signal Culture Artist in Residence – Owego, New York (December 2015)

2015                Fjúk Arts Centre – Husavík, Iceland (June 2015-August 2015 

VISITING LECTURES / TALKS / WORKSHOPS

2017 – Moderator for Crit Night, Plug Projects, Kansas City, MO

2017 – Video Production Workshop, Charlotte Street Foundation Studio Residency Program, Kansas City, MO

2017Artist Talk, Building Imagination Center at Art Space on Main, Stanislaus State University, Turlock, CA

2016Slide Slam, Charlotte Street Foundation Residency Program, La Esquina Gallery

2015Practice-Based Project Speaker, human, next, “Hybrid practices in the arts, sciences, and technology from the 1960s to today.” Conference, Spencer Museum of Art, University of Kansas – March 2015

2015 – Practice-based Projects: human, next, “Hybrid practices in the arts, sciences, and technology from the 1960s to today.” Conference, Spencer Museum of Art, University of Kansas – March 2015

2015 – Discussant, “Hybrid practices in the arts, sciences, and technology from the 1960s to today.” Conference, Spencer Museum of Art, University of Kansas – March 2015

2013 – “All Quiet on the [Virtual] Front: Traversing the Physical/Digital Divide,” – Digital Humanities Seminar, Hall Center for the Humanities, University of Kansas – February 2013

2012 – Lecture and Workshop, New Media Classes and Graduate Seminar—Professor Rachel Clarke, Sacramento State University – March 2012

2012 – Gallery Talk, 25th Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Filmhaus, Stuttgart – January 2012

2011 – Gallery Talk at The House of Others, The Nelson Gallery, Univ. of California, Davis – June 2011

PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITY IN THE FIELD

2017 – Founding Member: Kansas City Queerlective (KCQ), an alliance/community of LGBTQIA+ artists in the Kansas City region.

2016 – Regional Juror – Rocket Grants, Charlotte Street Foundation

2014-15 – Planning Committee – Spencer Museum of Art/ARC Project – Conference [Hybrid practices in the arts, sciences, and technology from the 1960s to today] – Arts Research Collaboration Initiative.

2014 – Peer-Reviewer, University of Missouri Research Board

BIBLIOGRAPHIC REFERENCES TO MY WORK

Newspapers

Self, Dana. “Four Jewish artists reflect on the Holocaust in exhibit at Epsten Gallery” 0x0000007B_Switch_Buffering_Standby_Mode, The Kansas City Star. Kansas City, MO, United States. Newspaper. http://www.kansascity.com/entertainment/visual-arts/article346368/Four-Jewish-artists-reflect-on-the-Holocaust-in-exhibit-at-Epsten-Gallery.html#/tabPane=tabs-7c214ad6-1 (April 23, 2014)

Haasis, Bernd. “Staub wird zu Sternschnuppen” “Administrative Maximum: Towards the End of the Broadcast” Stuttgarter Nachrichten. Stuttgart, Germany. Newspaper. http://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.filmwinter-staub-wird-zu-sternschnuppen.dae55ce1-cddf-4e19-b713-0a511cf9c1e0.html (January 23, 2012)  

Websites/Blogs

Gardner, Phillip. “The Currents Sessions: Volume IV, Issue 1” human, next, Oberon’s Grove. blog. http://oberon481.typepad.com/oberons_grove/2014/03/the-current-sessions-volume-iv-issue-1.html (March 10, 2014)(NOTE: Author name not listed in blog)

TEACHING

August 2012-Present – Assistant Professor of Expanded Media (tenure-track) – University of Kansas, Dept. of Visual Art

Courses Taught: Video and Time-Based Media I/II, Fundamentals of Expanded Media, Performance Art I/II, Special Topics: Technoscientificultural Fusion: Interdisciplinary Collaboration in the Expanded Field, Special Topics: Culture Out of Bounds: Creative Production Outside of the Frame, Special Topics: Technocultural Tactics: Experimental Approaches to Animation, Performance and Hybrid Media.

 

Graduate Thesis Committees:

FY 20172018

Juan José Castaño Márquez – MFA Expanded Media (CHAIR)

Spencer Dickerson MFA Metalsmithing and Jewelry (CHAIR)

Fuko Ito  MFA Printmaking

Leigh Kaulbach -­‐ MFA Printmaking

Renee Springer MFA Painting and Drawing

FY 20162017

Sydney Jane Brooke Campbell Maybrier Pursel MFA Expanded Media (with distinction)

Erick Morales Scholz – MFA Metalsmithing and Jewelry (with distinction)

Myles Dunigan – MFA Printmaking (with distinction)

FY 20152016

Jason Zeh MFA Expanded Media (with distinction)

Trish Nixon MFA Painting and Drawing

FY 20142015

Greg Stone MFA Printmaking

Ella Weber – MFA Printmaking (with distinction)

FY 20132013

Rebecca Blocksome MFA Expanded Media

Brian Hawkins MFA Printmaking (with distinction)

Dan Lowe MFA Expanded Media

 

Graduate-Individual/Independent Study Advisor

  • Leigh Kaulbach, M.F.A. – Printmaking, Spring 2017
  • Juan José Castaño Márquez, M.F.A. – Expanded Media, Spring 2017
  • Fuko Ito, M.F.A.-  Printmaking, Spring 2017
  • Allison Sheldon, M.F.A. – Textiles, Spring 2017
  • Renée Springer, M.F.A. – Painting and Drawing, Fall 2016
  • Erick Morales Scholz, M.F.A. – Metalsmithing and Jewelry, Spring 2016
  • Juan José Castaño Márquez, M.F.A. – Expanded Media, Spring 2016
  • Trish Nixon, M.F.A. – Painting and Drawing, Spring 2016
  • Myles Dunigan, M.F.A. – Printmaking, Fall 2015
  • Trish Nixon, M.F.A. – Painting and Drawing, Fall 2015
  • Trish Nixon, M.F.A. – Painting and Drawing, Fall 2014
  • Greg Stone, M.F.A. – Printmaking, Spring 2014
  • Ella Weber, M.F.A. – Printmaking, Spring 2014
  • Anna Youngyeun, MFA – Textiles, Spring 2014
  • Rebecca Blocksome, M.F.A. – Expanded Media, Spring 2013
  • Dan Lowe, M.F.A. – Expanded Media, Spring 2013
  • Steven Prochyra, M.F.A. – Painting and Drawing, Spring 2013
  • Steven Prochyra, M.F.A. – Painting and Drawing, Fall 2012

┅┅┅┅┅┅┅┅┅

Courses Taught: Video and Time-Based Media I/II, Fundamentals of Expanded Media, Performance Art I/II, Special Topics: Technoscientificultural Fusion: Interdisciplinary Collaboration in the Expanded Field, Special Topics: Culture Out of Bounds: Creative Production Outside of the Frame, Special Topics: Technocultural Tactics: Experimental Approaches to Animation, Performance and Hybrid Media.

↳ Graduate-Individual/Independent Study Advisor

  • Renée Springer, M.F.A. – Painting, Fall 2016
  • Erick Morales Scholz, M.F.A. – Metals, Spring 2016
  • Juan José Castaño Márquez, M.F.A. – Expanded Media, Spring 2016
  • Trish Nixon, M.F.A. – Painting, Spring 2016
  • Myles Dunigan, M.F.A. – Printmaking, Fall 2015
  • Trish Nixon, M.F.A. – Painting, Fall 2015
  • Trish Nixon, M.F.A. – Painting, Fall 2014
  • Greg Stone, M.F.A. – Printmaking, Spring 2014
  • Ella Weber, M.F.A. – Printmaking, Spring 2014
  • Anna Youngyeun, MFA – Textiles, Spring 2014
  • Rebecca Blocksome, M.F.A. – Expanded Media, Spring 2013
  • Dan Lowe, M.F.A. – Expanded Media, Spring 2013
  • Steven Prochyra, M.F.A. – Painting/Drawing, Spring 2013
  • Steven Prochyra, M.F.A. – Painting/Drawing, Fall 2012

↳ Master’s Thesis Committee Member

  • Erick Morales Scholz, M.F.A. – Metals, August 2016 – May 2017
  • Myles Dunigan, M.F.A. – Printmaking, August 2016 – May 2017
  • Sydney Jane Brooke Campbell Maybrier Pursel, M.F.A. – Expanded Media, August 2016-May 2017
  • Jason Zeh, M.F.A. – Expanded Media, “Asynchronous voice and body • ‘1 primary stress ɛ̀ ef`^ : voiceless @ 145-165 hz. ɛ̌ efv^ –PLOSIVE!!!,” August 2015 – May 2016 (with distinction)
  • Trish Nixon, M.F.A. – Painting/Drawing, “Pleasure Pusher,” August 2015 – May 2016
  • Greg Stone, M.F.A. – Printmaking, “Salad Days,” August 2014 – May 2015
  • Ella Weber, M.F.A. -Printmaking, “enlarged to show texture,” August 2014- May 2015 (with distinction)
  • Rebecca Blocksome, M.F.A. – Expanded Media, “Temple of Science,” August 2013 – May 2014
  • Brian Hawkins, M.F.A. – Printmaking, “Paper Trails,” August 2013 – May 2014
  • (with distinction)
  • Dan Lowe, M.F.A. – Expanded Media, “The New Mythology,” August 2013 – May 2014

Summer 2011 – Lecturer Beginning Video – University of California, Davis, Dept. of Art Studio

Spring 2011 – Teaching Assistant Beginning Photography – University of California, Davis, Dept. of Art Studio (Professor: Matthias Geiger)

Winter 2011 – Teaching Assistant Introduction to Experimental Digital Cinema – University of California, Davis, Dept. of Technocultural Studies (Professor: Julie Wyman)

Fall 2010 – Associate Instructor (solo) Beginning Video – University of California, Davis, Dept. of Art Studio

Summer 2010 – Teaching Assistant Beginning Video – University of California, Davis, Dept. of Art Studio (Professor: Darrin Martin)

Spring 2010 – Teaching Assistant Introduction to Experimental Video and Film (non-studio) – University of California, Davis, Dept. of Art Studio (Professor: Darrin Martin)

Winter 2010 – Teaching Assistant Introduction to Experimental Digital Cinema – University of California, Davis, Dept. of Technocultural Studies (Lecturer: Katrina Fullman)